Living in Portugal

Golden Visa Residence Permit Portugal

 

Who may apply?

Citizens involved in an investment activity, individually or through a company, conducting one of the following in Portuguese national territory for a minimum period of five years

 

I) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros

II) Creation of, at least, 30 job positions

III) Acquisition of real estate with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros

 

It covers shareholders of companies already set up in Portugal, or in another EU State with a stable presence in Portugal and with tax obligations fulfilled

 

Documents required

Passport or another valid travelling document

Proof of legal entry and permanence in national territory

Proof of health insurance

Signed application enabling consultation of the Portuguese Criminal Records by SEF

Criminal Record Certificate from the relevant authority of the applicant’s home country

Or from any other country where he / she resided for over a year

 

Requirements on Investment

Performing an investment activity for five years attested by a bona fide declaration signed by the applicant

Provide evidence of having the ownership of real estate free from any liabilities

An up-to-date certificate issued by the Real Estate Registry

As means of evidence of compliance with tax obligations, the applicant shall deliver a declaration

Proving the absence of debts issued by the Inland Revenue and Customs Authority and by the Social Security

 

Requirements under General Law

Applicants must not have been convicted of a crime punishable with deprivation of liberty exceeding one year

Applicants must not be subject of an entry ban in national territory following a removal order from the country

Applicants must not be subject of alerts in the Schengen Information System

Applicants must not be subject of alerts in SEF’s Information Integrated System issued for purposes of non-admission

 

Family Reunification

The holders of a Golden Residence Permit for Investment Activity may apply for family reunification under the provisions of the General Law at the Portuguese diplomatic or consular posts or at the Regional Directorate and Regional Delegation of the Immigration and Borders Service [SEF] in Portugal

 

Where do I apply?

Online at: • sef.pt

Provided all legal requirements are fulfilled, SEF will notify the applicant to grant a Golden Residence Permit

Provide evidence of having invested the minimum amount required

With the exception of investments in companies not listed in the Portuguese Stock Exchange

A statement issued by a financial institution accredited in Portugal certifying that the applicant is the sole or first holder of capital

Or

An up-to-date certificate issued by the Commercial Register, certifying that the applicant holds a share in the capital of a company

Provide evidence of having created 30 job positions and registered the employees in the Social Security

An up-to-date certificate issued by the Social Security

 

Additional Resources

Tax Regime Non-Habitual Residents

Tax Exemptions Retired Persons

Living in Portugal